Tournament History – Youth Challenge Champions

COMBINED ZONE CHAMPIONS

YearGirl’sCentreBoysCentre
2018Emma-Jean Ostrikoff Red DeerEthan Halford Calgary
2017Kennedy Chrest Olds Dakota Clubine Red Deer
2016Lauren Nyberg Provost Cody Pratt Red Deer
2015Lauren Nyberg Provost Timothy Gintherr Camrose
2014Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin Brendan Innes Red Deer
2013Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin Brendan Innes Red Deer
2012Lacy Hahn Provost Brendan Innes Red Deer
2011Melissa Armstrong Leduc Brendan Innes Red Deer
2010Lacy Hahn Provost Erik Kjos Wetaskiwin
2009Rose-Marie Gigliuk Red Deer Erik Kjos Wetaskiwin
2008Barb Taillon Munson Kent Gigliuk Red Deer
2007Colleen Maloney Wetaskiwin Merle Buck Wetaskiwin
2006Catherine Porter Innisfail Paul Waisman Red Deer

Prior to 2006 there were two separate zones

If you can fill in any of the blanks Please Contact Us

YearZone 4CentreZone 6Centre
2005Brandon CockburnRed DeerTodd HvambPonoka
2004 Jessica Andersen Red Deer Brad Holfeld Camrose
2003 Michael Laycock Ryan Ahlberg Wetaskiwin
2002 Jessica Andersen Red Deer Brandon Cockburn Leduc
2001? Bart Bolstad Wetaskiwin
2000 Heidi Andersen Mark Johnstone Wetaskiwin
1999 Jesse Tallon
1998 Victor Fobert
1997 Victor Fobert
1996 ? DeBoer Stettler Derek Dobbs Red Deer
1995 Shelby Chrest
1994 Gary Baird
1993 Michelle Gommerud Gary Baird Red Deer
1992 Rob Hutchinson Vince Chartier Leduc
1991 Shelby Chrest
1990 Daryl Molander
1989 Lori Long
1988Ryan Leclerc
1987Sheldon Portsmouth
1986?Leanne Holt
1974 – 1985?
1973Gary Roe
1967 – 1972?
1966 Brian Buttenham Penhold
1965Ross ByeWetaskiwin
1959 – 1964?
1958Lynne SifkaWetaskiwin
1957Merle Hagen Red Deer
1956D. Beckly Red Deer

PROVINCIAL AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS

1965 Zone 6 –  Red Deer, Innisfail, Penhold
1966 Zone 6 –  Red Deer, Innisfail, Penhold
1992Zone 4

YOUTH CHALLENGE PROVINCIAL CHAMPION TEAMS

GIRL’S TEAMS

1988 – Zone 6
Michelle Desreux
Diane Boot
Joey Majerech
Jolene Seidlitz
Laura Coutts
Coach: Lawrence Fobert
1991 – Zone 6
Kim Presiloski
Tammy McGowan
Joey Majerech
Lori Long
Rita Hughes
Coach: Lawrence Fobert
2004 – Zone 6
Jessica Andersen
Jill Waisman
Nicole Powell
Donna Gervais
Carrie Watson
Coach: Lawrence Fobert

BOY’S TEAMS

1992 – Zone 6
Rob Hutchinson
Shelby Crest
Mike Washburn
Gary Baird
Michael Bischke
Coach: Rob Miller
1993 – Zone 6
Gary Baird
Mike Washburn
Rob Hutchinson
Shelby Chrest
Jordan Carlson
Coach: Rob Miller
1994 – Zone 6
Gary Baird
Shelby Chrest
Darby Chrest
Rob Hutchinson
Michael Bischke
Coach: Lawrence Fobert
2002 – Zone 4
Brandon Cockburn
Chance Anderson
Ryan Ahlberg
Karie Kruetz
Quentin Bolstad
Coach: Robert Gallagher
2007 – Zone 4
Paul Waisman
Merle Buck
Justin Langrock
Sean McWade
Jordie Weich
Coach: Greg Gigliuk

MIXED TEAMS

1988 – Zone 4
Melissa McMann
Betty Ann Gallaugher
Robert Hellard
Matthew Stroyan
Larry Peppard
Coach: ?
2008 – Central Black
Paul Waisman
Jordie Weich
Kevin Buckel
Holly Harris
Catherine Porter
Coach: Kerry Fincaryk

CENTRAL BOWLERS SELECTED TO TEAM ALBERTA FOR NATIONALS.

1998 – Ottawa, ON
Kurtis Deering
Victor Fobert
2000 – Winnipeg, MB
Derek  Dobbs
Coach:  Trudy Metcalfe
2001 – Hamilton, ON
Coach: Rob Miller

2002 – Hull, Quebec
Jessica Andersen
Michael Laycock
2005 – Hamilton, ON
Coach: Linda Seitz
Bronze Medal
2006 – Thunder Bay, ON
Justin Langrock
Coach: Greg Gigliuk
2008 – Hamilton, ON
Catherine Porter
Holly Harris
Coach: Kerry Fincaryk



2009 – Ottawa, ON
Holly Harris
Coach: Terry Ell

Holly won
Canadian Singles
Championship